Tuesday, November 04, 2008

First Time Voter! (Sort of...)

OMGosh GUYS, GUESS WHAT?!!!
in my very first presidential election! (I was 17 days too young last time!)

Obviously, you guys know who I voted for. It goes without saying. I also voted yes for Maryland to allow for early voting and no on slots! Yay me! I got to the polls around 6:40am and was out near 7:30 eventhough the lines were crucially long. Then my mom took me to get a presidential breakfast.
Yep, you can't get more patriotic than McDonald's!!! LoL! (Side note: My hash browns were extra greasy.) (Other side note: I always get a sausage biscuit with cheese and put strawberry jelly on it... My mom thinks that is the grossest/weirdest shit ever. What do you think???) Anyway guys, I hope all of you that are registered to vote get out there and vote if you haven't already. I am so sick right now and I still got my butt out there. I don't want to hear the my vote doesn't matter shtick either! I live in MD, we're going for 08AMA, I know my one vote didn't put it over the edge but there are other issues to vote on and then there's the whole people died for your right thing. Anywho... Enjoy this moving, powerful, and completely appropriate video from Miri Ben-Ari. (Last side note: I was very upset to learn about the passing of President 08ama's grandmother just hours before he makes history.)

"Symphony of Brotherhood" - Miri Ben-Ari feat. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.


Happy Voting!

6 comments:

OG, The Original Glamazon said...

Go Girl!! Barack that vote.

That is the ONLY way to eat a sausage biscuit, I love sweet and salty!

OG

amirah: the uncool said...

yay! say yes for OBAMA and say NO to slots! that's exactly how I voted. I did mine via absentee cuz I knew those lines were gonna be super long...lol.

...and I don't know about that sausage biscuit. I really don't like breakfast food from McD's.

I feel change yo...I feel it already :-)

amirah.

Lisa Marie Turtle (2008 Model) said...

OG, I'm so glad you feel me!!!

amirah, I would have done absentee but I wanted the dramatics of the day of voting with the "I voted" sticker and all of that. LoL.

blackwomenblowthetrumpet.blogspot.com said...

***WHITE HOUSE DISPATCH***

DATE: November 4, 2008

TO: White People

FROM: Barack Hussein Obama, Commander-In-Chief, Steady Mobbin', Ooooop Der It Is

RE: Payback Is a Mug

Please report to the nearest plantation within 48 hours to begin your orientation.

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

salute. now i can say president of the undited states of america. now the real work begins cause most folk a Pay check away from a pink slip

(fŭng'kē) [blak] [chik] said...

you've been tagged

http://www.funkyblackchick.com/2008/11/tag-im-it/